This Privacy Policy was last modified on 08/08/2018.

 

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. 

Orthovive (“we”, “us”, “our”) has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to protect your privacy. In this regard, we shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

For additional information about Orthovive, please review our Terms of Service. If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by contacting our Customer Support.


Collection of Personal Information
  1. We do not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

  2. We collect personal information about you through your use of the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access. Personal information collected from this Website will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorized and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

  3. Listed below are the information that we collected when you register an Orthovive account and/or when you make purchases on the Website:

    • Name

    • Delivery Address

    • Email Address

    • Telephone or Mobile Number

    • Delivery Address

    • Date of Birth (Optional)

    • Gender (Optional)

    • Credit card details (optional) and payment methodology


 

Other Information We Collect
  1. The non-mandatory personal information we collect such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out researches on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our Website. By providing us these non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of the researches and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

  2. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

  3. Users who login have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other subscribers or non-authorized parties.

  4. If you choose to post messages in your message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us.

  5. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

  6. Customer Support phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us to ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.


 

Use of Your Information
  1. The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

    • To provide you with any services, supports and information offered through our Website and which you may request;

    • To verify, process and deliver your orders through the Website;

    • To identify your identity for registration or purchase purposes;

    • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service;

    • To protect the rights, property, safety of Orthovive, our users and/or others;

    • For internal research purposes;

    • To allow us to administer your registered account with us;

    • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you may make online; and

    • Other use that you authorized.

  2. Your trading history may be published in your feedback.

  3. Where we contract third parties to undertake various services, we may provide those third parties with personal information required to fulfil those services. We will require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect any personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure. These third parties’ services may include, but not limited to, the following:

    • Courier service company or supplier of choice in order to make delivery of the product to you;

    • Customer relationship management services to manage customers’ agreements, enquiries, and generate reports for internal use; and

    • Data processing agents to conduct sales transactions and process payments made through our Website, as well as conducting research on behalf of Orthovive to ensure the services we provide you are relevant and personalized to your interests.


 

Email 
  1. It is our policy to send our registered subscribers email throughout the term of subscription and other emails they opted to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any subscribers from any mailing list upon request from the subscriber.

  2. In addition, we may send newsletters and other communications to subscribers from time to time. Newsletters will contain clear and detailed instructions on how the subscriber could remove him/herself from the above said mailing list.

  3. We do use email as means of receiving feedback from our subscribers, and we encourage you to email any feedback, comments or questions to our Customer Support.


Emailing Tools
  1. We may provide facilities throughout the Website to refer a friend to Orthovive or to send reference to a specific listing to a friend. You may not use these facilities or other email forwarding services that we offered to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our privacy policy or Terms of Services. We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses.


Subscription and Removal
  1. As mentioned above, our website’s contact form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also being used to contact you as and when necessary.

  2. If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.


Updating and Security of Your Personal Information
  1. We provide you with ways in which you can update your personal information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. We will store previous email addresses against your profile to ensure compliance with our Terms of Service – specifically the use of one account per member.

  2. We would ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

    • Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;

    • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access; and

    • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.


Control of Your Password
  1. You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your Orthovive password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy.

  2. It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting Orthovive, especially if you access Orthovive from a shared computer.


Marketing or Promotional Materials and Third Party Links
  1. In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register an Orthovive account with us, you shall be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing and or promotional materials from time to time.

  2. These marketing and or promotional materials may come from within our corporate group wholly or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose to so subscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group and or third parties your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

  3. Orthovive may contain non-advertising links to variety of third party sites to enhance your experience. We have no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise mentioned.

  4. We may also use Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to you after you leave out website. When you visit pages on our website, Google may place a cookie on your browser. Then when you later visit another website in the Google Display Network, you may see relevant ads from Orthovive. You can opt out of Google’s use of these cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Preference Manager.


Accessing Actual Orders
  1. Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons, cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the website. Here, you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are to be dispatched as well as administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed.

  2. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.


Cookies and Local Storage
  1. We use various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Orthovive.

  2. Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your personal information) in a file on the device you use to access Orthovive. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Orthovive. Cookies and local storage are widely used.

  3. Orthovive uses “session” cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Orthovive. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Orthovive and avoids unnecessarily asking you to log in. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Orthovive.

  4. Orthovive also uses “persistent” cookies and local storage to personalize the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Orthovive each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Orthovive and helps us identify users abusing the Orthovive service. A persistent auto-login cookie is also stored when you select the “remember me” option when logging in. The auto-login cookie is removed if you log out.

  5. Orthovive may also participate in Google’s AdWords pay-per-click advertising program. AdWords advertisements appear on Google’s search result pages and on the Google Display Network.

  6. Orthovive ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to you, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Orthovive pages, or who complete certain actions on Orthovive (like adding an item to a Watchlist).

  7. Google provides this data to Orthovive without identifying users. View Google’s privacy policy.


Internet Statistics and Analytics
  1. Orthovive sometimes uses Google Analytics to better understand the behavior of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For example, it helps us to identify how many users visit a particular page, and how many take a further step, such as bidding. For more information, view Google Analytics information on safeguarding your data.


Disclosure of Personal Information
  1. We will not share your information with any other organizations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorized.

  2. In exceptional circumstances, Orthovive may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our Terms of Service; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Orthovive, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us includes but not restricted to the Royal Malaysia Police.

  3. Orthovive is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.


Changes to the Privacy Policy
  1. Orthovive reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.


Complaints About Reaches of Privacy
  1. If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact Customer Support.

Copyright 2019 by Orthovive Sdn Bhd (1095012-T). 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle